Privacy Policy

What is this privacy policy for?

Temple Knight PLC (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy for (“our”) website https://www.temple-knight.co.uk sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows below in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR, the Data Protection Officer is Wendy Clarke at Temple Knight PLC, Marlbridge House, Enterprise Way, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 6HF.

Information we may collect from you:

● Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information entered on the contact form and enquiry form on the contact us page.
● If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence to be able to follow up with any enquiries.
● Details of your visits to our site, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

● To send out marketing newsletters, if you have opted in to receive email communications from us.
● To provide you with information about our products and services that you request from us, which we think is of interest.
● To notify you about changes to our service or policies.

We do not sell or provide 3rd parties with any personal data for the purposes of marketing products and services.

On our website, we may include links to external websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policy and we do not accept any responsibility for these policies.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We usually inform you before collecting any data if we intend to use your data to send you information about our products and services that might be of interest.

After opting in, you can opt out of receiving these communications by using the unsubscribe link in a received email communication, or by contacting us at info@temple-knight.co.uk.

We do not retain personal data for longer than is necessary. It is your responsibility if you provide any personal data to ensure that it is accurate and inform us of any changes to data.

You may request a copy of personal information held about you by us. Please contact info@temple-knight.co.uk. There may be a small admin fee to process a request.

Use of cookies
Our website stores a number of different cookies on the computer or device that you use to access our website. Cookies are small text files used by browsers to store small bits of information about a device or computer. The information helps us to provide a better website experience for you. Types of cookies include the following:

● Analytics (Google Analytics) cookies that anonymously track your visitor usage. These will monitor your engagement and usage of our website, but will not store or save any personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html
● We have no access to third party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours. This includes our review provider, Reviews. You can read their privacy policy for more information: https://www.reviews.co.uk/front/privacypolicy

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage them for your web browser, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Contact and communication
It is at your discretion if you contact us via our website, email or phone and any personal details are provided at your own risk.

Online forms:
Our website forms process the information via email submission, sending the information to a Temple Knight email address.

We use the information submitted via our website to provide you with further information about the products and services we offer, or to assist you in answering any queries you have submitted. This includes using details to subscribe you to email newsletters if you have opted in to receive communications from us.

Emails:
If you contact us via email, we will use the information to provide you with further information as required. Emails are managed via Microsoft Office 365.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

Marketing emails:
We use a 3rd party provider, MailChimp, to broadcast marketing email communications. The email communications may contain tracking within the email to monitor activity. This may include, but not limited to, opening of emails, the clicking of links within the email content and times of activity. This information is used to improve future email communications.

For more information on MailChimp please visit MailChimp’s privacy policy.

LiveChat:
We use a 3rd party provider, tawk.to to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service, we will collect the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will not be shared with any other organisations.

For more information on tawk.to please visit tawk.to’s privacy policy.

Social Media:
The social media we take part in, is custom to the terms and conditions and privacy policies held by each social media platform.

You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage on them with caution in regards to your privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal information through social media platforms and advise anyone wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us via email or phone.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help to share web content directly to social media platforms. You are advised before using social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion, and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media account.

We may share web links to relevant website pages on our social media accounts. By default, some social media platforms shorten long URLs. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking on shortened URLs.

Updates to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be published on this page, and if required, we will communicate these changes by email. All updates are effective immediately.

Questions
Any queries on our website privacy policy, or if you would like a copy of our full privacy policy please contact info@temple-knight.co.uk.